Agency Info:

Charitable Status

Basic Information Sheet

Designation: Charitable Organization
Fiscal Period End: 2011-03-31
Registration Date: 1995-04-01
BN/registration number: 892339979RR0001
Telephone number: 416-588-6288
Fax number: 416-588-2435
E-mail address: reception@culturelink.ca
Web site address: www.culturelink.ca
Public contact name or position: Ibrahim Absiye, Executive Director
Names the charity is known by
other than its registered name:
CultureLink Settlement Services

CRA Website: CultureLink Charity Return

Program areas:
The three primary areas in which the charity is now carrying on programs to achieve its charitable purposes are listed below. The program areas are ranked according to the percentage of time and resources devoted to each program area.

Rank Description Field Code % of
Emphasis
1 Immigrant aid A12 100%

Section A: Identification

Guide T4033, Completing the Registered Charity Information Return, is available through our Forms and publications Web pages at www.cra.gc.ca/charities.
The Privacy Act protects all personal information given on this form, which is kept in personal information bank CRA PPU 200. The Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) will make this form and all attachments available to the public on the Charities Directorate Web site, except for information or data identified as confidential. All of the information collected on this form may be shared as permitted by law (e.g., with certain other government departments and agencies).
Remember: Even if the charity goes through an inactive period, you must continue to file information returns to maintain your registered status.
A1 Was the charity in a subordinate position to a parent organization? 1510 No
If yes, please provide the name and BN/registration number of the organization.
Name:
BN(if applicable):
A2 Has the charity wound-up, dissolved, or terminated operations? 1570 No
A3 All charities are designated as one of the following: a charitable organization, a public foundation, or a private foundation.
Is your organization designated as a public foundation or private foundation? 1600 No
(Refer to the Form TF725, Registered Charity Basic Information sheet (BIS) to confirm. This form is included in the return package.)
If yes, you must complete and attach Schedule 1, Foundations, to your return.

Section B: Directors/trustees and like officials

B1 The charity is required to provide certain information for all members of its board of directors/trustees for the complete fiscal period. Only the public informationsection on the worksheet is available to the public. The confidential data section is for the CRA’s use but may be shared as permitted by law (e.g., with certain other government departments and agencies). Use Form T1235, Directors/Trustees and Like Officials Worksheet, or include your own sheet with the same information. Charities subject to the Ontario Corporations Act may complete a blended worksheet.

Section C: Programs and general information

C1 Was the charity active during the fiscal period? If no, explain why in the “Ongoing programs” space provided at C2. 1800 Yes
C2 In the space provided, describe all ongoing and new charitable programs the charity carried on to further its charitable purpose(s) (as defined in its governing documents) this fiscal period. “Programs” includes all of the charitable work the charity carries out on its own through employees or volunteers as well as through qualified donees and intermediaries. The charity may also use this space to describe the contributions of its volunteers in carrying out its programs (e.g., number of volunteers and/or hours). Grant-making charities should describe the types of organizations they support. Please note that “programs” does not include fundraising activities. Do not attach additional sheets of paper or annual reports.
Ongoing programs:
Job Search Workshops. Host programs – Sept program. Newcomer Settlement Program. Youth Theater Program
New programs:
Cycling prgram
Registered charities may make gifts to qualified donees. Qualified donees are other registered Canadian charities, as well as certain other organizations described in the Income Tax Act.
C3 Did the charity make gifts or transfer funds to qualified donees or other organizations? 2000 No
If yes, you must complete and attach Form T1236, Qualified Donees Worksheet/Amounts Provided to Other Organizations, to your return.
C4 Did the charity carry on, fund, or provide any resources through employees, volunteers, agents, joint ventures, contractors, or any other individuals, intermediaries, entities, or means (other than qualified donees) for any activity/program/project outside Canada? 2100 No
If yes, you must complete and attach Schedule 2, Activities Outside Canada, to your return.
A registered charity may pursue political activities to retain, oppose, or change the law, policy, or decision of any level of government inside or outside Canada provided the activities are non-partisan, related to its charitable purposes, and limited in extent.
C5 (a) Did the charity carry on any political activities during the fiscal period? 2400 No
(b) Enter the total amount spent by the charity on these activities. 5030
C6 If the charity carried on fundraising activities or engaged third parties to carry on fundraising activities on its behalf, tick all fundraising methods that it used during the fiscal period.
Advertisements/print/radio/TV commercials 2500
Auctions 2510
Collection plate/boxes 2530
Door-to-door solicitation 2540
Draws/lotteries 2550
Fundraising dinners/galas/concerts 2560 Yes
Fundraising sales (e.g., cookies) 2570
Internet 2575 Yes
Mail campaigns 2580 Yes
Planned-giving programs 2590
Targeted corporate donations/sponsorships 2600 Yes
Targeted contacts 2610
Telephone/TV solicitations 2620
Tournament/sporting events 2630
Cause-related marketing 2640
Other 2650
Specify: 2660
C7 Did the charity pay external fundraisers? 2700 No
If yes, you must complete the following lines, and complete and attach Schedule 4, Confidential Data, 1. Information about Fundraisers.
(a) Enter the gross revenue collected by the fundraisers on behalf of the charity. 5450
(b) Enter the amounts paid to and/or retained by the fundraisers. 5460
(c) Identify the method of payment to the fundraiser:
Commissions 2730
Bonuses 2740
Finder’s fees 2750
Set fee for services 2760
Honoraria 2770
Other 2780
Specify: 2790
(d) Did the fundraiser issue tax receipts on behalf of the charity? 2800
C8 Did the charity compensate any of its directors/trustees or like officials or persons not at arm’s length from the charity for services provided during the fiscal period (other than reimbursement for out-of pocket expenses)? 3200 No
C9 Did the charity incur any expenses for compensation of employees during the fiscal period? 3400 Yes
If yes, you must complete and attach Schedule 3, Compensation, to your return.
C10 Did the charity receive any donations or gifts of any kind valued at $10,000 or more from any donor that was not resident in Canada and was not any of the following: 3900 No
  • A Canadian Citizen, nor
  • Employed in Canada, nor
  • Carrying on a business in Canada, nor
  • A person having disposed of taxable Canadian property?
If yes, you must complete and attach Schedule 4 - Confidential Data, 2. Information about Donors Not Resident in Canada, for each donation of $10,000 or more.
C11 Did the charity receive any non-cash gifts (gifts-in-kind) for which it issued tax receipts? 4000 Yes
If yes, you must complete and attach Schedule 5, Non-Cash Gifts, to your return.
C12 Did the charity acquire a non-qualifying security? 5800 No
C13 Did the charity allow a donor to use any of the charity’s property during the fiscal period? (except for permissible uses) 5810 No
C14 Did the charity issue any of its tax receipts for donations on behalf of another organization? 5820 No

Section D. Financial information

If any of the following applies to your charity, proceed to Schedule 6, Detailed Financial Information, and do not complete Section D below. If none of the following applies, complete Section D.
  1. a) The charity’s revenue exceeds $100,000.
  2. b) The amount of all property (e.g., investments, rental properties) not used in charitable programs exceeds $25,000.
  3. c) The charity currently has permission to accumulate funds during this fiscal period.
Please show all figures to the nearest single dollar.
D1 Was the financial information reported below prepared on an accrual or cash basis? 4020
D2 Summary of financial position:
Using the charity’s own financial statements, provide the following:
Does the charity own land and/or buildings? 4050
Total assets (including land and buildings) 4200
Total liabilities 4350
Did the charity borrow from, loan to, or invest assets with any non-arm’s length parties? 4400
D3 Revenue:
Did the charity issue tax receipts for donations? 4490
If yes, what is the total eligible amount of all donations for which the charity issued tax receipts. 4500
Total amount of 10 years gifts received 4505
Total amount received from other registered charities 4510
What is the total amount for all other donations received for which a tax receipt was not issued by the charity? (excluding amounts at lines 4575 and 4630) 4530
Did the charity receive any revenue from any level of Canadian government? 4565
If yes, total amount received 4570
Total non tax-receipted amounts from all sources outside Canada (government and non-government) 4575
Total non tax-receipted amounts from fundraising 4630
Total revenue from sale of goods and services (except to any level of Canadian government) 4640
Other amounts not already included in the amounts above 4650
Total revenue (Add lines 4500 to 4650, excluding line 4505) 4700
D4 Expenditures:
What was the charity’s total expenditure on professional and consulting fees? 4860
What was the charity’s total expenditure on travel and vehicles? 4810
All other expenditures not already included in the amounts above (excluding gifts to qualified donees) 4920
Total expenditures (excluding gifts to qualified donees) (Add lines 4860, 4810, and 4920). 4950
Of the total amount at line 4950:
a) How much did the charity spend on charitable programs?
5000
b) How much did the charity spend on management and administration?
5010
Total amount of gifts made to all qualified donees. 5050
Total expenditures (Add lines 4950 and 5050) 5100

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Privacy of Information Policy & Practice

Protecting Your Privacy

CultureLink is committed to protecting the privacy of its clients, employees, volunteers, donors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

We frequently gather and use personal information in the course of our various projects and activities. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected.

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, or identify a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s place of birth, sexual orientation, languages spoken, and other personal information such as home address, home telephone number, personal and family income as well as medical history. Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as name, title/position, company, address, email and fax are not considered personal information.

Anonymous Access

Users can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing their personal data. We do not use cookies on our website. We collect information about users only in a congregate manner.

Services and links on our Website

Our website contains information about CultureLink and its programs/services and also enables users to communicate with us.

Because we want user’s website experience to be informational and resourceful, our website also provides a number of links to other useful sites. CultureLink assumes no responsibility for the information practices of sites users are able to access through our site. We encourage visitors to review each site’s privacy policy before disclosing any information that is personally identifiable.

Collecting, Using, and Disclosing Personal Information ONLY for Purposes Identified by You.

CultureLink collects personal data on voluntary basis, when making donations, making use of, or registering for our programs and services, in order to better meet the service, information, and donor needs.

We also use and disclose data, which do not identify individuals, for statistical purposes to develop and enhance CultureLink programs and services. We may also collect personal information in order to satisfy legal, government and regulatory obligations.

If users supply us with their personal contact information, they may hear from us about important information concerning CultureLink programs or services in which they are registered. They may also hear from us about other programs and services that may interest and benefit them.

CultureLink has various Special Events and fundraising campaigns to build awareness and raise funds. Some of these events/campaigns require the gathering of personal information, and we will inform you of the purpose for which the information is being requested. We use this information only for purposes related to this event and/or other fundraising campaigns, and destroy it as soon as it is no longer required.

CultureLink collects personal information for processing and receipting donations. We also, with donors’ consent, recognize them publicly for their donation. If donors prefer to remain anonymous, please communicate this desire when making the donation.

Donors’ consent may be expressed in writing or be implied, and donors may give it to us verbally or electronically. He/she may withdraw his/her permission to collect, and disclose his/her personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

Sharing and Accessing Users’ Personal Information

We do not sell personal information that we collect. We will not disclose user’s personal information to anyone else without their prior knowledge or consent, except when required by a government body or agency, or as permitted by law.

Users may ask where we hold any personal information about them, ensure that it is accurate, and to see that information, as provided by law. They also have the right to know how we collected their personal information and how we are using it.

Children’s Privacy

For children under 18 years of age, we will obtain permission from a parent or legal guardian to collect and use personally identifiable information about a child.

Confidentiality/Security

CultureLink personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained.

  • We maintain physical, electronic and administrative safeguards that are appropriate to the type of personal information we obtain from you.
  • Our staff and volunteers whose duties require them to have access to personal data are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and handle them responsibly.
  • Name, address or fax number
  • Nature of the complaint and relevant details,
  • Name of the CultureLink staff member who has been handling the complaint, and
  • Suggested solutions to the issue, if any.

Updating Personal Information

If anyone is aware of any inaccuracy or changes in the personal information which we hold about him/her, he/she is encouraged to contact us at (416) 588-6288 ext. 202.  We will make the necessary changes.

Privacy Questions

CultureLink regularly reviews its policies and procedures to ensure we remain current with changing laws and evolving public expectations.

If users have an inquiry about CultureLink’s privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer by phone at (416) 588-6288 ext. 202.

Registering a Complaint

If users have a privacy-related complaint or concern about CultureLink’s information handling practices, we encourage them to contact us by phone or by email. CultureLink will investigate and take appropriate steps in resolving the concern.

Audit Financial Statements:

Audited Financial Statement 2015-2016

Audited Financial Statements 2014-2015

Audited Financial Statements 2013-2014

Audited Financial Statement 2012-2013

Audited Financial Statement 2011- 2012

Audited Financial Statement 2010- 2011